Category: Concert

Inspired by Vienna

Conductor George Tchitchinadze

Polish Baltic Philharmonic Gdansk

Pietro de Maria Piano

Anton Webern- Six German Dances D.820 (ed. Schubert Dances)

W.A. Mozart- Pianoconcerto KV 466 in d minor

Interval

Johannes Brahms-Symphony No. 4 in e minor Opus 98

at 19.00

Music not only for heros

Conductor George Tchitchinadze

Polish Baltic Philharmonic Gdansk

Hornet Quartet-Gabriel Czopka, Michael Szczerba, Lukasz Lacny, Piotr Kowalski

Program:

F. Schubert-Intermezzo No.3 from Balletmusic Rosamunde D.797

Kerry Turner-Introduction and main even for 4 horns and orchestra

Interval

L. van Beethoven-Symphony No.3  Eroica opus 55

at 19.00

Twilight, night and dreams

Conductor-George Tchitchinadze

Polish Baltic Philharmonic Gdansk

Soprano-Thora Einarsdottir

Program:

R.Wagner-symphonic Poem Siegfried`s Ydill WWV 103

F.Schubert-Three songs Night Dreams D.827 (ed. Max Reger), Trout D.550 (ed.Benjamin Britten), Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118 (ed. Max Reger)

Interval

R.Wagner-Siegfried’s Death and Funeral March from the opera Götterdämmerung

R.Strauss-Four last Songs for Soprano and Orchestra TrV 296

at 19.00

Program and absolute music

Conductor-George Tchitchinadze

Polish Baltic Orchestra Gdansk

Flute-Lukasz Dlugosz

Organ-Roman Perucki

Program:

C.P. E. Bach Symphony in D-major H.663

Piotr Moss-Concert for flute organ and orchestra (Première)

Interval

J. Haydn-Symphony in D-major No. 70 Hob.1:70

P. Tchaikovsky-Romeo& Juliette Overture and Fantasy in b-minor

at 19.00

Gdańsk premiere for five cellos

Conductor-George Tchitchinadze

Polish Cello Quartet-Tomasz Daroch, Wojciech Fudala, Krzysztof Karpeta, Adam Krzeszowiec plus Tomasz Strahl

Program:

W.A. Mozart- Symphony No.9 in D major KV 73

Mikolaj Gorecki-Concert for 5 celli

Interval

Hector Berlioz-Symphony Fantastique in c-minor opus 14

at 19.00

Classic Romanticism and Romantic Classicism

George Tchitchinadze-Conductor

Polish Baltic Orchestra Gdanks

Nelson Goerner-Piano

Program:

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy-Overture Ruy Blas Opus 95

Camille Saint-Saëns-Pianoconcerto No. 4 in c minor Opus 44

Interval

Jozef Haydn-Symphony No.49 in f minor “La Passione”

Johannes Brahms-Variations on a theme by Haydn Opus 56A

at 19.00

The end of the 2019/2020 artistic season Inspired by Mickiewicz

George Tchitchinadze-Conductor

Polish Baltic Orchestra Gdansk

Ewa Marciniec – Alt
Aleksandra Orłowska – Soprano

Academic Choir of the University of Gdańsk under the direction of Marcin Tomczak

The choir of the Medical University of Gdańsk under the direction of Błażej Połom

Gustav Mahler-Symphony No. 2 in c-minor “Resurrection”

at 19.00